2018 Oscar Nominations

The 2018 Oscar nominations were released today and The Shape of Water has the most nominations at 13. The other top nominations were Dunkirk at 8 and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri with 7.

There’s definitely a diverse number of genres represented by all the nominations. One of those, the superhero genre, is finally making the cut with Logan getting a nod for its screenplay.

Being hosted again by Jimmy Kimmel, the 2018 Academy Awards will air Sunday, March 4th at 8pm eastern / 5pm pacific.

Do you agree with the nominations? Feel like anyone got “snubbed?”

“And the nominees are…”

Performance by an actor in a leading role


  • Timothée Chalamet in “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Get Out” (Universal)
  • Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)
  • Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Sony Pictures Releasing

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role


  • Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project” (A24)
  • Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role


  • Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya” (Neon/30 West)
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird” (A24)
  • Meryl Streep in “The Post” (20th Century Fox)

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role


  • Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound” (Netflix)
  • Allison Janney in “I, Tonya” (Neon/30 West)
  • Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
  • Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird” (A24)
  • Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)

 

Best animated feature film of the year


  • “The Boss Baby” (20th Century Fox) Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • “The Breadwinner” (GKIDS) Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • “Coco” (Walt Disney) Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • “Ferdinand” (20th Century Fox) Carlos Saldanha
  • “Loving Vincent” (Good Deed Entertainment) Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

 

Achievement in cinematography


  • “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) Roger A. Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound” (Netflix) Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Dan Laustsen

 

Achievement in costume design


  • “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney) Jacqueline Durran
  • “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
  • “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features) Mark Bridges
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Luis Sequeira
  • “Victoria & Abdul” (Focus Features) Consolata Boyle

 

Achievement in directing


  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out” (Universal) Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” (A24) Greta Gerwig
  • “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features) Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Guillermo del Toro

 

Best documentary feature


  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” (PBS Distribution) A Mitten Media/Motto Pictures/Kartemquin Educational Films/WGBH/FRONTLINE Production
    Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • “Faces Places” (Cohen Media Group) A Ciné Tamaris Production
    Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • “Icarus” (Netflix) A Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project and Alex Production
    Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • “Last Men in Aleppo” (Grasshopper Film) A Larm Film and Aleppo Media Center Production Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • “Strong Island” (Netflix) A Yanceville Films and Louverture Films Production
    Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

 

Best documentary short subject


  • “Edith+Eddie” (Kartemquin Films) A Heart is Red/Kartemquin Films Production
    Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405” A Stiefel & Co. Production Frank Stiefel
  • “Heroin(e)” (Netflix) A Netflix Original Documentary in association with The Center for Investigative Reporting/Requisite Media Production Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • “Knife Skills” A TFL Films Production Thomas Lennon
  • “Traffic Stop” (HBO Documentary Films) A Q-Ball Production Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

 

Achievement in film editing


  • “Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Lee Smith
  • “I, Tonya” (Neon/30 West) Tatiana S. Riegel
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Sidney Wolinsky
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight) Jon Gregory

 

Best foreign language film of the year


  • “A Fantastic Woman” A Fabula Production Chile
  • “The Insult” A Douri Film Production Lebanon
  • “Loveless” A Non-Stop Production Russia
  • “On Body and Soul” An Inforg-M&M Film Production Hungary
  • “The Square” A Plattform Production Sweden

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling


  • “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • “Victoria & Abdul” (Focus Features) Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • “Wonder” (Lionsgate) Arjen Tuiten

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)


  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features) Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Alexandre Desplat
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney) John Williams
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight) Carter Burwell

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)


  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound” (Netflix)
    Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco” (Walt Disney)
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
    Music by Diane Warren Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” (20th Century Fox)
    Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

 

Best motion picture of the year


  • “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Frenesy Film/La Cinéfacture/Memento Films International/RT Features Production
    Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) A Working Title Films Production
    Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) A Syncopy Pictures Production Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “Get Out” (Universal) A Blumhouse Productions/QC Entertainment/Monkeypaw Production
    Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • “Lady Bird” (A24) A Mission Films Production
    Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
  • “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features) An Annapurna Pictures Production
    JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • “The Post” (20th Century Fox) A 20th Century Fox/DreamWorks Pictures Production
    Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) A Double Dare You Production
    Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight) A Blueprint Pictures Production Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

 

Achievement in production design


  • “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney) Production Design: Set Decoration:
    Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Set Decoration:
    Dennis Gassner Alessandra Querzola
  • “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features) Production Design: Set Decoration:
    Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Set Decoration:
    Nathan Crowley Gary Fettis
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Production Design: Set Decoration:
    Paul Denham Austerberry Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

 

Best animated short film


  • “Dear Basketball” (Verizon go90) A Glen Keane Production Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • “Garden Party” A MOPA Production Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • “Lou” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • “Negative Space” An Ikki Films Production Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • “Revolting Rhymes” A Magic Light Pictures Production Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

 

Best live action short film


  • “DeKalb Elementary” A UCLA Production Reed Van Dyk
  • “The Eleven O’Clock” A FINCH Production Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • “My Nephew Emmett” A New York University Production Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • “The Silent Child” A Slick Films Production Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us” A Hamburg Media School Production Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

 

Achievement in sound editing


  • “Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Julian Slater
  • “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney) Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

 

Achievement in sound mixing


  • “Baby Driver” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • “Dunkirk” (Warner Bros.) Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

 

Achievement in visual effects


  • “Blade Runner 2049” (Warner Bros.) John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” (Walt Disney) Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
  • “Kong: Skull Island” (Warner Bros.) Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Walt Disney) Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox) Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

 

Adapted screenplay


  • “Call Me by Your Name” (Sony Pictures Classics) Screenplay by James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist” (A24) Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • “Logan” (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green Story by James Mangold
  • “Molly’s Game” (STXfilms) Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Mudbound” (Netflix) Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

Original screenplay


  • “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios) Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out” (Universal) Written by Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird” (A24) Written by Greta Gerwig
  • “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor Story by Guillermo del Toro
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight) Written by Martin McDonagh